CITIZENSHIP WORKSHOP (NorCal)

Citizenship Day 2017
San Jose City College
2100 Moorpark Ave., San Jose, CA 95128

08 April 2017

Registration not open yet

 

*Please note that sessions are language specific before clicking on register button.

AVAILABLE SESSIONS:        

8:30AM (SPANISH)          

10:00AM (VIETNAMESE)          

11:00AM (ENGLISH)                                     

12:00PM (SPANISH)         

1:00PM (ENGLISH)                   

1:30PM (SPANISH)

2:00PM (VIETNAMESE)                   

 

At the event, you will receive FREE eligibility screening, application assistance and review of your application by Immigration Attorneys and BIA Accredited Representatives.

What you need to do:

  1. Bring your confirmation number!
  2. Be on time! If you arrive late, we may not be able to assist you.
  3. You must apply in person. No-one else can apply for you.
  4. Bring all your required documents with you. See the lists below for required documents:

Benefits and Requirements

BASIC ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR U.S. CITIZENSHIP

If you are a green card holder who is applying for citizenship, you must:

  • be 18 or older at the time of filing
  • have been a green card holder for at least 5 years (3 years in some cases) immediately preceding the date of filing application (Form N-400)
  • reside continuously within the United States from the date of application for naturalization up to the time of naturalization
  • be able to read, write, and speak English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government. Click here for exemption information
  • be a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States and well-disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States
  • have lived within the state or district with jurisdiction over your place of residence for at least 3 months prior to the date of filing the application
  • have continuous residence in the United States as a green card holder for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application
  • have been physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application

*See if you may already be a U.S. citizen by acquisition or derivation through your parents Click Here


TO APPLY FOR CITIZENSHIP

Required Documents

  • Lawful Permanent Resident Card (green card)
  • Social Security Card and California I.D. orDriver’s License
  • Driving Record Report from DMV (optional for those without traffic citations)
  • Court Records for all arrests, detentions, and convictions (even if sealed or expunged)
  • Addresses history for the past 5 years
  • Employment History for the past 5 years (name of employers, complete addresses, occupation/position, and dates from start to finish)
  • Information of Current Spouse (complete name, date of birth, date of marriage, date and place spouse became a citizen or A# if permanent resident “green card”)
  • If you were previously married, bring information of ALL ex-spouses (complete name, date of birth, date of marriage, date marriage ended)
  • If your Current Spouse was previously married, bring information of ALL their ex-spouses (complete name, date of birth, date of marriage, date marriage ended)
  • Information of all your children (complete names, dates of birth, complete addresses, and permanent resident “green card” # if any)
  • Dates of all trips outside the U.S in the last 5 years (dates of departure and return)
  • For men, Selective Service Information (registration number and date registered)
  • If you do not qualify for the fee waiver the USCIS Fee for citizenship is $725 (if 75 years of age or older only pay $640, check or money order made payable to: US Department of Homeland Security)


TO APPLY FOR FULL AND REDUCED FEE WAIVER

Required Documents

  • Full Fee waiver - household income must be at or below 150% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines
  • Reduced Fee waiver - household income must be between 150% and 200% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines
  • Most recent Federal Income Tax Return (form 1040) or a Verification of Public Benefits Letter from the appropriate government agency (such as food stamps, cash aid, SSI etc…) or pay stubs for the most recent month