CITIZENSHIP WORKSHOP (NorCal)

San Jose Convention Center
150 W San Carlos St, San Jose, CA 95113
REGISTER HERE or call 408.228.4478, ­­ ­­­­­

23 September 2017

Registration not open yet

*ATTENTION: THE PARKING FEE IS $5

At the event, you will receive FREE eligibility screening, application assistance and review of your application by Immigration Attorneys and Representatives Accredited by the Department of Justice (DOJ).

What you need to do

  1. Bring your confirmation number!
  2. Be on time! If you arrive late, we may not be able to assist you.
  3. You must apply in person. No-one else can apply for you.
  4. Bring all your required documents with you. See the lists below for required documents:

Benefits and Requirements

BASIC ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR U.S. CITIZENSHIP

If you are a green card holder who is applying for citizenship, you must:

  • be 18 or older at the time of filing
  • have been a green card holder for at least 5 years (3 years in some cases) immediately preceding the date of filing application (Form N-400)
  • reside continuously within the United States from the date of application for naturalization up to the time of naturalization
  • be able to read, write, and speak English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government. Click here for exemption information
  • be a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States and well-disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States
  • have lived within the state or district with jurisdiction over your place of residence for at least 3 months prior to the date of filing the application
  • have continuous residence in the United States as a green card holder for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application
  • have been physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application

*See if you may already be a U.S. citizen by acquisition or derivation through your parents Click Here


TO APPLY FOR CITIZENSHIP

Required Documents

  • Lawful Permanent Resident Card (green card)
  • Social Security Card and California I.D. orDriver’s License
  • Driving Record Report from DMV (optional for those without traffic citations)
  • Court Records for all arrests, detentions, and convictions (even if sealed or expunged)
  • Addresses history for the past 5 years
  • Employment History for the past 5 years (name of employers, complete addresses, occupation/position, and dates from start to finish)
  • Information of Current Spouse (complete name, date of birth, date of marriage, date and place spouse became a citizen or A# if permanent resident “green card”)
  • If you were previously married, bring information of ALL ex-spouses (complete name, date of birth, date of marriage, date marriage ended)
  • If your Current Spouse was previously married, bring information of ALL their ex-spouses (complete name, date of birth, date of marriage, date marriage ended)
  • Information of all your children (complete names, dates of birth, complete addresses, and permanent resident “green card” # if any)
  • Dates of all trips outside the U.S in the last 5 years (dates of departure and return)
  • For men, Selective Service Information (registration number and date registered)
  • If you do not qualify for the fee waiver the USCIS Fee for citizenship is $725 (if 75 years of age or older only pay $640, check or money order made payable to: US Department of Homeland Security)


TO APPLY FOR FULL AND REDUCED FEE WAIVER

Required Documents

  • Full Fee waiver - household income must be at or below 150% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines
  • Reduced Fee waiver - household income must be between 150% and 200% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines
  • Most recent Federal Income Tax Return (form 1040) or a Verification of Public Benefits Letter from the appropriate government agency (such as food stamps, cash aid, SSI etc…) or pay stubs for the most recent month