CITIZENSHIP WORKSHOP (NorCal)

Sunnyvale Main Library
665 W Olive Ave
Sunnyvale, CA 94086

13 October 2018

Registration not open yet

Thank you for registering for Citizenship Workshop Event on Saturday, October 13th, 2018, at Sunnyvale Main Library located at 665 W Olive Ave, Sunnyvale, CA 94086.

*Limited space is available and priority will be given to those who register early*

  • Your confirmation ID # for {{ session }} is {{ uid }}.

{{ description }}

To make the process a lot faster and easier, please print and complete citizenship application as much as possible.

Link: https://www.ilrc.org/n-400-translations-spanish-other-languages

 

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS for CITIZENSHIP APPLICATIONS

  • Lawful Permanent Resident Card (green card)
  • If you are applying because you have been married to a U.S. citizen for the past 3 years, bring proof of marital union to U.S. citizen for at least 3 years (i.e., tax returns, rental agreements, utility bills, bank statements, children’s birth certificates, etc…)
  • Social Security Card and State issued I.D. or Driver’s License
  • DMV Report (H6 DMV Printout)
  • Court Records for any crimes committed (even if sealed or expunged)
  • Addresses and dates of where you lived in the past 5 years (including dates from and to)
  • Employment history for the past 5 years (name of employer, complete address, occupation/position, and dates from and to)    
  • Information of Current Spouse (complete name, date of birth, date of marriage and current employer) If the spouse is a citizen (date they became a citizen or if they are permanent residents and only have a green card then bring A# or USCIS#)
  • If you have Prior Spouses, bring information of ALL ex-spouses (complete name, date of birth, country of birth, date of marriage and date marriage ended)
  • If your Current Spouse has Prior Spouses, bring information of ALL their ex-spouses (complete name, date of birth, country of birth, date of marriage and date marriage ended)
  • Information of all your children (complete name, date of birth, complete address, and permanent resident “green card” A# or USCIS# if any)
  • If either of your parents are U.S. citizens (complete names, dates of birth, and dates they became U.S. citizens)
  • Dates of all trips outside the U.S in the last 5 years (dates of departure and re-entry)
  • For men, Selective Service Information (registration number and date registered)
  • Immigration Fee  $725  (if 75 years of age or older only pay $640)  *check or money order made payable to Department of Homeland Security

TO APPLY FOR A FEE WAIVER:

  • Most recent Federal Income Tax Return (form 1040) or a Verification of Public Benefits from the appropriate government agency (such as food stamps, cash aid, SSI etc…) or pay stubs for the most recent month.

Benefits and Requirements

BASIC ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR U.S. CITIZENSHIP

To apply for citizenship, you must:

  • be 18 years of age or older
  • have been a permanent resident for at least 4 years and 9 months (2 years and 9 months if married to a U.S. citizen)
  • have resided continuously in the United States since becoming a lawful permanent resident
  • be able to read, write and speak English Click here for exemption information
  • have knowledge and understanding of U.S. history and government
  • have good moral character for at least 5 years prior to applying for citizenship
  • have resided in the district with jurisdiction over your place of residence for at least 3 months prior to the date prior to filing your application
  • have continuously resided and been physically present in the U.S. as a permanent resident for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application

*See if you may already be a U.S. citizen by acquisition or derivation through your parents Click Here


TO APPLY FOR CITIZENSHIP

Required Documents:

  • Lawful Permanent Resident Card (green card)
  • Social Security Card and state issued I.D. or driver’s license
  • DMV H6 Report (optional for those without any traffic citations)
  • Court Records for all arrests, detentions, and convictions (even if sealed or expunged)
  • Addresses of where you have lived in the past 5 years
  • Employment history for the past 5 years (Name of employers, complete addresses, occupation/position, and dates from start to finish)
  • Information of Current Spouse (complete name, date of birth, date of marriage, date and place spouse became a U.S. citizen or A# / USCIS# if permanent resident)
  • If you were previously married, bring information of ALL ex-spouses (complete name, date of birth, date of marriage and date marriage ended)
  • If your Current Spouse was previously married, bring information of ALL their ex-spouses (complete name, date of birth, date of marriage and date marriage ended)
  • Information of all your children (complete names, dates of birth, complete addresses and A# if permanent residents)
  • If your parents are/were U/S. citizens (complete name, date of birth, country of birth and date they became a U.S. citizen) A# if any
  • Dates of all trips outside the U.S within the last 5 years (dates of departure and return to the U.S.)
  • For men, Selective Service Information (registration number and date registered)
  • If you do not qualify for the fee waiver the USCIS Fee for citizenship is $725 (if 75 years of age or older, only pay $640) Check or money order made payable to: Dept. of Homeland Security


TO APPLY FOR FEE WAIVERS

To apply for fee waivers, you must:

  • be at or below 150% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines for the Full Fee Waiver
  • be between 150% and 200% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines for the Reduced Fee Waiver
  • provide most recent Federal Income Tax Return (forms 1040 and W2s ) or Verification of Public Benefits from appropriate government agency (such as food stamps, cash aid, SSI etc…) or pay stubs for the most recent month