Citizenship

Become a United States citizen!

Citizenship_Header_900x270.jpg

Citizenship-benefits.jpg

Benefits of U.S. Citizenship

Once you have become a US citizen, you
  • have the right to vote
  • as a U.S. citizen cannot be deported
  • may be able to run for public office
  • may apply for jobs with the U.S. government
  • may have access to certain public benefits
  • may benefit from certain U.S. tax laws and deductions
  • may hold a U.S. passport and travel abroad for unlimited periods of time
  • may help with the reunification of certain family members
  • may pass on the benefit of becoming a U.S. citizen to your children in some cases

 


Citizenship-Process.jpg

The Naturalization Process

  • Step 1: Prepare and submit Form N-400 to United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) along with the necessary fees and supporting documentation (see below)
  • Step 2: USCIS will send you a receipt notice, usually within a few weeks
  • Step 3: USCIS will send you an appointment letter with a date, time and location to have your biometrics (fingerprints and photo) taken
  • Step 4: USCIS will send you an appointment letter with a date, time and location for you to complete an interview and exam with an Immigration Officer (a decision notice should be provided to you at the end of the interview)
  • Step 5: USCIS will send you an appointment letter with a date, time and location for you to complete an Oath Ceremony to take the Oath of Allegiance to the United States (a naturalization certificate should be provided to you on that day)
  • Step 6: Apply for a U.S. Passport

To check the status of your application click here

 


Citizenship-Documents_300x3.jpg

Basic Eligibility Requirements for U.S. Citizenship

If you are a green card holder who is applying for citizenship, you must
  • Be 18 or older at the time of filing
  • Have been a green card holder for at least 5 years (3 years in some cases) immediately preceding the date of filing application (Form N-400)
  • Reside continuously within the United States from the date of application for naturalization up to the time of naturalization
  • Be able to read, write, and speak English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government. Click here for exemption information 
  • Be a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States and well-disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States 
  • Have lived within the state or district with jurisdiction over your place of residence for at least 3 months prior to the date of filing the application
  • Have continuous residence in the United States as a green card holder for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application
  • Have been physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application
  • See if you may already be a U.S. citizen by acquisition or derivation through your parents  Click Here  

 

 


Citizenship-documents_temp.jpg

Required Documents for U.S. Citizenship

To apply for citizenship, you must provide the following:
  • Lawful Permanent Resident Card (green card)
  • Social Security Card and State I.D. or Driver’s License
  • Driving Record Report from DMV (optional for those with multiple traffic citations)
  • Court Records for all arrests, detentions, and convictions (even if sealed or expunged)
  • Address history for the past 5 years
  • Employment History for the past 5 years (name of employers, complete addresses, occupation/position, and dates from start to finish)
  • Information of current spouse (complete name, date of birth, date of marriage, date and place spouse became a citizen or A# if permanent resident “green card”)
  • If you were previously married, bring information of ALL ex-spouses (complete name, date of birth, date of marriage, date marriage ended)
  • If your current spouse was previously married, bring information of ALL their ex-spouses (complete name, date of birth, date of marriage, date marriage ended)
  • Information of all your children (complete names, dates of birth, complete addresses, and permanent resident “green card” # if any)
  • Dates of all trips outside the U.S in the last 5 years (dates of departure and return)
  • For men, selective service Information (registration number and date registered)
  • If you do not qualify for the fee waiver the USCIS Fee for citizenship is $725  (if 75 years of age or older only pay $640, check or money order made payable to: US Department of Homeland Security)

 


Citizenship-documents_temp.jpg

Eligibility and Required Documents for Full and Reduced Fee Waiver

  • Full Fee waiver - household income must be at or below 150% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines
  • Reduced Fee waiver - household income must be between 150% and 200% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines
  • Most recent Federal Income Tax Return (form 1040) or a Verification of Public Benefits Letter from the appropriate government agency (such as food stamps, cash aid, SSI, Medicaid, etc…) or pay stubs for the most recent month