DACA

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals

DACA_Header_900x270.jpg

DACA-Benefits_300x300.jpg

Benefits of DACA

  • Defers active deportation for two years and is renewable at the end of those two years
  • Allows applicants to receive two years of work authorization for legal employment in the United States

 


Citizenship-Process.jpg

DACA Process

  • Step 1: Prepare and submit Forms I-821D, I-765 and I-765W to United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) along with the necessary fees and supporting documentation (see below)
  • Step 2: USCIS will send you receipt notices, usually within a few weeks
  • Step 3: USCIS will send you an appointment letter with a date, time and location to have your biometrics (fingerprints and photo) taken
  • Step 4: Receive approval notices followed by your Employment Authorization Card (work permit) valid for two year
  • Step 5:  Apply for a social security card with the Social Security Administration followed by an Identification/Driver’s License with DMV

To check the status of your application click here 

 


DACA-eligibility_300x300.jpg

Eligibility for DACA

  • Under the age of 31 on June 15, 2012
  • Entered the United States prior to the age of 16
  • Has continuously resided in the United Staes since June 15, 2007 to present
  • Physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012
  • Did not have lawful immigration status on June 15, 2012 
  • Currently in school, have a high school diploma or obtained a GED, or was honorably discharged as a veteran of the United States Military
  • No felonies, significant misdemeanors or three or more other misdemeanors, and does not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety, see United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) guidelines for more information. For more specific information click here
  • Review criminal history with an Immigration Attorney or Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA) Accredited Representative before applying  

 


DACA-Documents_300x300.jpg

Documents Needed for Initial Applications

To apply, you must have:
  • Passport or birth certificate with English translation along with photo ID (School ID, matricula…)            
  • Proof of school enrollment or diploma/GED 
  • Proof of physical presence on June 15, 2012                   
  • Proof of entry prior to age 16                                
  • Proof of physical presence from June 15, 2007 to Present 
  • List of all addresses where you have lived since arriving in the U.S.
  • Two passport style photos (2x2)   
  • Certified court records for all arrests (if any) 
  • Check or Money Order for $495 payable to Department of Homeland Security

 


DACA-Documents_300x300.jpg

Documents Needed for Renewal Applications

  • Copy of initial DACA application                          
  • California ID or driver’s license     
  • Current work permit                                             
  • Social Security Card      
  • Certified court records for all arrests (if any)
  • Two passport style photos (2x2)                           
  • Check or Money Order for $495 payable to Department of Homeland Security  
  • Certified court records for any arrests. Click here for how to obtain legal documents